Sefton RUFC Captains

Written and researched by David Bohl, (any errors or modifications please email me)



 

 

 

1907-08 J.W.A Taylor
James William Archibald Taylor

(b. 1883 Liverpool d. 1953 Westmorland)
Schoolteacher at Arnot St
Awarded Military Cross,
Lt in Royal Engineers in WW1
 1908-11 J.D. Johnstone
John Douglas Johnstone
(b. 1885 Carlisle d. 1959 Stoke-on-Trent)
Schoolteacher

 1911-12 W.B. Croxford
Walter Bernard Croxford
(b. 1883 Camden Town d. 1971 Liverpool)
Played for Lancashire, County Rep.
Echo Columnist
Headmaster at Barlows Lane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1912-13 R.W. Jones
Robert Wilkie Jones
(b. 1883 Liverpool d. 1945 Liverpool)
Schoolteacher
Capt. King's Liverpool Regt
 Awarded MC and bar 
 1913-14 W.B. Croxford
Walter Bernard Croxford
(b. 1883 Camden Town d. 1971 Liverpool)
Played for Lancashire,
County Rep. and Echo Writer
 Headmaster at Barlows Lane
 1914-15 S.S. Jones
Stephen Sydney Jones
(b. 1890 Shropshire d. 1957 Shropshire)
Schoolteacher Blue Coat Hospital
Captain in Middlesex Regt.

 

 

 

 

 

 1914-18 1st World War

 1919-20 J.H. Helme
John Henry Helme
(b. 1887 Dalton-in-Furness d. 1979 Ulverston)
Schoolteacher
 Royal Engineers in WW1
 1920-21 R.A. O’Donnell
Roger Aloysius O'Donnell
(b. 1885 Tipperary d. 1974 Watford)
Played for Lancashire
Teacher at St George's Industrial School, Everton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1921-22 H.E. Snape
Harold Edwards Snape
(b. 1891 Birkenhead d. 1961 Birkenhead)
Technical Representative
RAMC in WW1
 1922-23 N.W. Hutchings
Norman Wyndham Hutchings
(b. 1896 Pembroke d. 1961 Denbigh)
Probation Officer
Pembroke RFC. and Ebbw Vale RFC
Full-Back for Liverpool District
 1923-24 H.C.G. Webley
Horace Cyril Garnett Webley
(b. 1897 Cheltenham d. 1983 Liverpool)
Handicraft Schoolteacher
1918 RAF Muster in WW1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1924-25 N.W. Hutchings
Norman Wyndham Hutchings
(b. 1896 Pembroke d. 1961 Denbigh)
Probation Officer
Pembroke RFC. and Ebbw Vale RFC
Full-Back for Liverpool District
 1925-26 J.R. Taylor
James Robert Taylor (Best Guess)
Gardner Street, L13
 1926-29 W.E. Howard
William Edward Howard
(b. 1907 Liverpool d. 1988 Liverpool )
Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 1929-30 A.C. Kilburn
Albert Carter Kilburn
(b. 1906 Preston d.2005 Johannesburg)
Played for Bristol in 1930-31 after Sefton
 1930-31 J.C. Parkinson
John Cameron Parkinson (Jack)
(b. 1908 Liverpool, d. 1976 Southport)
Newsagent, son of Liverpool & England footballer Jack Parkinson 
1931-32 E. Winter
Ernest Winter
(b. 1908 Halifax  d.1997 Birkenhead)
Schoolteacher

 

 

 

1932-33 A.L. Stephens
Arthur Lorraine Stephens
(b. 1901 Birkenhead  d. 1985 Cape Town S.A)
Agricultural Manager
1933-34 J.C. Parkinson
John Cameron Parkinson (Jack)
(b. 1908 Liverpool, d. 1976 Southport)
Newsagent, son of Liverpool & England footballer Jack Parkinson 
1934-36 E. Winter
Ernest Winter
(b. 1908 Halifax  d.1997 Birkenhead)
Schoolteacher

 

 

 


1936-37 J.C. Parkinson
John Cameron Parkinson (Jack)
(b. 1908 Liverpool, d. 1976 Southport)
Newsagent, son of Liverpool & England footballer Jack Parkinson 
1937-39 W.A. Mawson
William Arthur Mawson
(b. 1912 Pontefract, d. 2003 Birkenhead)
Schoolmaster
Royal Artillery in WW2
1939-40 W. Williamson
William Williamson (Bill)
(b.1913 Whitehaven  d.1987 Liverpool)
School Headmaster
County Caps for  Cumbria and  Westmorland

 

 

 

1940-45 2nd World War

1946-48 W. Williamson
William Williamson (Bill)
(b.1913 Whitehaven d.1987 Liverpool)
School Headmaster
County Caps for  Cumbria and  Westmorland
1948-51 J.P. Williams
John Pemberton Williams (Jack)
(b.1920 Liverpool  d. 1996 Liverpool)
Schoolteacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1951-53 J.N. Griffiths
Joseph Griffiths
1953-55 J. McGrail
James McGrail
1955-56 E.T. Johnson
Edward Johnson

 

 

 

1956-57 J. N. Griffiths
Joseph Griffiths
1957-59 F. Barnwell
Frank Barnwell
1959-60 P. Moloney
Peter Moloney

 

 

 

1960-62 J.K. Ashley
Ken Ashley
1962-63 P. Moloney
Peter Moloney
1963-65 J.J. Snape
John Snape

 

 

 

1965-67 J. Bailey
Jim Bailey
1967-68 L.M.C Scott
Les Scott
1968-69 J. Davies
John Davies

 

 

 

1969-70 V.R. McDonald
Robbie McDonald
1970-71 W.J. Collins
Bill Collins
1971-72 B.L. Mordike
Dr Barry Mordike

 

 

 

1972-73 K.J. Langshaw
Kevin Langshaw
1973-74 P.A. Merriman
Peter Merriman
1974-75 W.F. Jones
Bill Jones

 

 

 

1975-76 C. Clitheroe
Colin Clitheroe
1976-77 G.L. Nichols
Gareth Nichols
1977-78 A.J. Murray
Alan Murray

 

 

 

1978-79 A.M. Pennington
Alan Pennington
1979-80 P.J. Roberts
Pete Roberts
1980-82 A.M. Pennington
Alan Pennington

 

 

 

1982-83 P. Flaherty
Paul Flaherty
1983-84 K.T. Westcott
Keith Westcott
1984-85 K. Sweetin
Kevin Sweetin

 

 

 

1985-87 K.T. Westcott
Keith Westcott
1987-88 G. Walsh
Gary Walsh
1988-91 I.R. Wood
Ian Wood

 

 

 

1991-92 G.H. Childs
Graham Childs
1992-93 P. Evangelides
Paul Evangelides
1993-94 D. Neary
Dave Neary

 

 

 

 

 

1994-95 C.Rowlands-Stewart
Charlie Stewart
1995-96 P. Walker
Paul Walker
1996-97 G. Jones
Graeme Jones

 

 

 

 

1997-98 T. Kinloch
Dr Tommy Kinlock
1998-2003 A. Walsh
Andy Walsh
 2003-05 J. Luck
Jamie Luck


2005-07 W.P. Osborne
Dr Wayne Osborne
2007-10 T.G. Fletcher
Tom Fletcher
 2010-11 B.S. Gardner
Brian Gardner

 

 

 

2011-13 S. Bailey
Stuart Bailey
2013-14 W.P. Osborne
Dr Wayne Osborne
2014-17 J. Keegan
James Keegan

 

 

 

2017-19 C.I. Johnson
Craig Johnson
2019-20 L.Brown
Liam Brown

 

 

 


Written and researched by David Bohl, (any errors or modifications please email me)
All Aliens RFC, Sefton RUFC photographs, programmes and memorabilia Copyright © 2012 Sefton RUFC